Royal Observer Corps in Alderminster

Summary The site of a Royal Observer Corps Post established in 1937 to identify and monitor any enemy aircraft. It was located 200m south of Knavehill Wood.
Type: Royal Observer Corps Site, Observation Post
Parish: Alderminster

Source Number

1 This Royal Observer Corps Post was established in, or before June 1937 as Post 2, cluster D, 5 Group. In, or before November 1944 it was relocated, under the same title, to SP252443 [WA9569]. The Royal Observer Corps, which was largely manned by volunteers, was detailed to monitor enemy aircraft.
2 The site of a Royal Observer Corps Post established in June 1937, 200metres south of Knavehill Wood. The post was established to identify and monitor any enemy aircraft but was later moved to a new location southeast of Armscote in November 1944. Though this was supposed to be a temporary location, and nothing was visible on historical aerial photographs taken in 1946, there is a rectangular building located at SP 24411 48615 which is first seen on aerial photographs taken in 1961, which resembles an above ground Orlit post and is still there in 2007. (STILL THERE 2012-13).