Tysoe/Edge Hill Royal Observer Corps Post

Summary The site of a Royal Observer Corps Post established in the Modern Period to identify and track enemy aircraft. It was located 500m southwest of Spring Hill.
Type: Royal Observer Corps Site, Observation Post
Parish: Tysoe

Source Number

1 The site of a Royal Observer Corps Post established in or before January 1938 to identify and monitor enemy aircraft. It was named Post 2 of Cluster J in 12 Group. In December 1952 it had the same location but had been re-named Post 4, Cluster F in 3 Group, and was described as 'permanent in place'. In November 1953 it was under another title of Post 4, cluster P. 3 Group, still at the same location. In March 1961 it changed location and an underground 'Cold War' Post was built [WA9563] which was in operation from 1963.
2A Royal Observer Corps listening post was reputedly constructed at this location to the west of Spring Hill. It was opened in 1953, but was moved to the east and up the scarp edge, and was relocated just to the south of Edgehill village. The post 1963 ROC post is discussed in record 1414520. The available aerial photographs which cover this area have been examined as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme, and there was no visible sign of this site, as there is no aerial coverage available between 1953 and 1963