Leamington Hastings Bombing Decoy

Summary The site of Leamington Hastings bombing decoy; a system of lights and fires from the Second World War designed to confuse the enemy into dropping bombs on the decoy and not on the Armstrong Whitworth factory at Baginton. Evidence is from historical documentation.
Type: Bombing Decoy
Parish: Leamington Hastings

Source Number

1 Decoy site 226, type QF, which meant it was a night decoy set up to create mock fires. There is no evidence on aerial photos of the 1940s to support this grid reference from a bibliographic listing, so the exact area is unknown.
3 A Second World War bombing decoy site at Leamington Hastings. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from the Armstrong Whitworth aircraft factory in Baginton and from the city of Coventry. A 'K-type' day decoy for the Armstrong Whitworth aircraft works was built in 1940 as part of the 'M-series' of industrial decoys. It consisted of a full-scale replica of the factory, complete with aerial tower, dummy aircraft and derelict vehicles. A 'QF' night decoy was later incorporated to supplement the day decoy. It featured a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. The 'K-type' decoy closed in mid 1942. The site later included a 'QL' decoy for the city of Coventry as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys. The 'QL' decoy consisted of a grid of muted lights set out to resemble the factories of east Coventry. This decoy is known to have continued use until at least May 1943. From 1941 the site also operated a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy to protect Coventry. This was a larger-scale 'QF' fire decoy, designed to simulate an urban area targeted by bombs. It is unknown when it ceased operation, but was still active in 1943. Aerial photography from 1946 shows that the site had been dismantled and given over to agricultural use. No features of the decoys survive. Further 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoys for Coventry were located at Hunningham and Bretford. Further 'C-series' decoys for Coventry were located at Eathorpe, Hunningham, Bubbenhall, Astley, Meriden, and Bretford.