Nissen Hut at Old Tree Nursery, Stratford Road, Longbridge, Warwick

Summary Nissen Hut possibly associated with the former WWII airfield, RAF Warwick. The site is located at Old Tree Nursery, Stratford Road, Longbridge
Type: Nissen Hut
Parish: Warwick

Source Number

1 A photographic record was made of the Nissen hut, which was possibly associated with the former WWII airfield, RAF Warwick. The Nissen hut was 8m long and 5m wide and constructed with a double skin, dwarf brick wall and corrugated iron roof. The Nissen hut and adjoining buildings did not appear on OS maps between 1937 and 1968. The Nissen hut is first shown on the OS map in 1969. It may have belonged to RAF Warwick and been relocated from a position on the other side of Stratford Road, but it could have come from elsewhere.