Post-medieval features at Bread and Meat Close, Friars Street, Warwick.

Summary Post-medieval quarry or rubbish pits, possible 18th/19th century garden features, and a possible 19th or 20th century formal entrance, were recorded during evaluation trenching of the site. The site is located at Bread and Meat Close, Friars Street, Warwick.
Type: Pit, Garden Feature, Gate
Period: Post-medieval - Modern (1540 AD - 1999 AD)
Parish: Warwick

Source Number

1 Archaeological evaluation trenching in advance of proposed residential development recorded post-medieval rubbish or quarrying pits. Several tree boles and other small features may have been the remains of 18th or 19th century gardens on the site. A stone and brick foundation was observed at the access point to the western part of the site at ground surface. These appeared to have been part of a possible 19th or 20th century formal entrance.