Medieval agricultural activity at Crabtree Garden Centre, Bidford on Avon.

Summary Medieval furrows recorded during trial trenching at Crabtree Garden Centre, Stratford Road, Bidford on Avon.
Type: Ridge And Furrow
Parish: Bidford on Avon

Source Number

1 Archaeological trial trenching prior to the proposed construction of a new garden centre recorded the shallow remains of medieval plough furrows, aligned close to north-south. No archaeological features were revealed on the site other than the furrows and a single post-medieval small pit or post hole. Within all of the trenches it was evident that intensive cultivation had taken place in recent years, the whole site area was known to have formerly been an orchard, and the area nearer to Stratford Road was both a vegetable garden and strawberry patch.