Anglo-Saxon Occupation West of Barford

Summary Sunken Feature Building dating to the Migration period discovered during excavations prior to the construction of the Barford Bypass
Type: Grubenhaus
Period: Migration (410 AD - 800 AD)
Parish: Barford

Source Number

1 To the north of Area A, a sunken-featured building was located adjacent to the edge of the river terrace during the watching brief. It survived as two distinct cut features; hollow 213 representing the sunken-floor area and 0.6m to the west, posthole 215 aligned along its longer axis. This suggests that the minimum longitudinal dimension of the sunken-featured building was 3.6m. There was no indication as to the position of either the walls or the doorway.