Romano British Settlement in Coleshill

Summary The site of Romano British roadside settlement in the Ennersdale road area of Coleshill.
Type: Settlement, Ditch, Rubbish Pit, Hearth, Feature
Parish: Coleshill

Source Number

1 An evaluation of land to the south of known Romano British settlement uncovered evidence of activity including a large pit or ditch, other rubbish pits with fill containing pottery from the 2nd - 4th centuries, a hearth/oven, and a pebbled surface. Slag and furnace lining debris indicated metal woking. The Romano British activity appears to extend further to the east than previously known, and the settlement to have been in existence from the 2nd century onwards. It was most likely a roadside settlement.
2 Excavations in July and August 2006 revealed more of the settlement. Several ditches and gullies were excavated, containing large quantities of domestic debris; these probably formed enclosures or property boundaries. Two sections of metalled road surface were recorded running roughly east to west across the site. A large number of postholes were recorded, indicating the presence of a number of buildings. A domestic oven was also excavated on the site. Final report awaited.