Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age activity at Coton Park, Churchover

Summary Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age Activity at Coton Park indicating a transient episode of settlement.
Type: Settlement?
Period: Late Bronze Age - Iron Age (1200 BC - 301 BC)
Parish: Churchover

Source Number

1 Several shallow gullies formed the earliest phase of activity on the western part of the site, some of them contained small quantities of pottery dated to the late Bronze Age/early Iron Age. This seems most likely to represent a transient episode of settlement, probably predating the main occupation of the site by some centuries. The site flourished in the middle Bronze Age, broadly the 5th to 2nd centuries BC.