Romano-British Settlement 100m south west of Warmington Church

Summary Numerous finds of Roman roof tile and pottery were found during fieldwalking of a ploughed field immediately south of the church in Warmington. Geophysical Survey confirmed the presence of Prehistoric and Romano-British features. These buildings were part excavated in 2008-14
What Is It?
Type: Artefact Scatter, Iron Working Site?, Building, Settlement, Villa?, Furnace, Pit, Ditch, Gully, Animal Burial
Parish: Warmington

Source Number

1 Fieldwalking in the northern portion of the Field immediately to the south of the church in Warmington, uncovered numerous sherds of pottery and tile. 3 Roman Coins were also uncovered, as well as evidence of iron working. The focus of the activity appeared to be in the north and centre of the Fieldwalked area. The size and density of the roof tile would indicate a Roman building in the near vicinity. Alison Hatcher Pers Comm 30/03/2007.
2 Magnetometry revealed a complex pattern of former ditches representing land boundaries and enclosures. Earth resistance survey located structural remains probably associated with former Roman buildings. The complex and extensive nature of the magnetic anomalies suggest a long period of occupation and development. The site would fit into the relatively high density pattern of 'middle status' villas located along the Middle Lias northern fringe of the Cotswold. Many of these sites show development from the prehistoric to the late Roman periods.
3 Numerous finds discovered by metal detector including coins (one near mint), pins and an unusual belt buckle. Recorded by Angie Bolton as part of Portable Antiquities Scheme.
4 Digital Photographs showing finds from second weekend of Fieldwalking (April 2007) on the Fields north of the Herb Centre, plus some photographs of metal detecting finds.
5 Report on excavation of a Roman building at this site. Limited excavations in 2008 located two adjoining buildings set at an angle to one another, and also investigated a part of the field system. It was not possible to establish the relationship between the two buildings, one of which was represented only by robber trenches. The better preserved was a large masonry structure, internally 4m wide by at least 16m long. One 0.9m wide wall survived as only one course of local ironstone, but the parallel wall was very fragmentary. The structure had no foundations, being laid directly on the clayey-brash natural. The roof was probably covered with lias limestone tiles, from the nearby beds in the valley. It was not possible to establish either its construction or demolition date as ploughing had removed all overlying stratigraphy, and there were no finds from the structure. It was possibly an agricultural building, probably Roman, as evidenced by the quantities of Roman tile and pottery in the ploughsoil and associated features. Plan attached. This report also includes a brief section on the previous Fieldwalking conducted on this site.
6 Field walking totalling about 11ha was carried out in five Fields in the National Herb Centre on the ridge above Warmington village. Lines 20m apart were walked in 20m stints and all anthropogenic material was collected. Concentrations of Roman pottery were noted in Field 1 (the site of an excavated Roman building) and in the adjacent Field 2, and an isolated concentration was seen in Field 3. All the Fields had a scatter of Roman pottery. Ceramic roof tile, some of it Roman, was also found widely scattered, with concentrations coinciding with Roman pottery in Fields 1 and 2, but not elsewhere. A scatter of prehistoric flintwork was found on all the Fields, with a possible concentration in Field 4 at the eastern end of the ridge.
9 Over three seasons of excavations between 2010-2012 evidence for three probably consecutive buildings was identified. building 1 was the earliest and was aligned east-west and sections of the south wall and west gable end were visible as a robbed out wall to the south and a stone setting for a timber upright to the west. It is thought that this is a two bay structure 10 by 15 meters in size. Around 5m west of building 1 was building 2 which was aligned northwest southeast and 14m long by 7.5m wide. The building was partitioned in to two bays forming a double square plan. Within the building was an off-centred oven or furnace. building 3 was a rectangular building 4m wide and 18m long on a northwest-southeast alignment, and a lack of stone work or foundations would suggest a timber structure. Over the site of building 2 a yard was laid out within which was found a dog burial. Further pits, ditches and gullies were found across the site.
10 During the 2013 season of excavations it was found that there were probably four, possibly consecutive, Roman buildings. The interpretation of building 1 changed as its size suggests is could be an aisled structure, possibly a two bay building 10m wide by 15m long. building 2 was also reinterpreted as it appears to have been built on sleeper walls. To the northeast of the main excavation area a small area of pitched stone foundations is thought to indicate a fourth building.
11 The 2014 excavation season was still unable to confirm the use of the furnace found previously, due to a lack of burnt grain or ceramic or metal working debris it is though to be a lime kiln. A stretch of building foundations associated with building 4 excavated in 2013 extended the structure a further 4m and under building 3. building 2 was shown to be a square single roomed structure and the northwest side of a fifth building was located. A large pit containing significant numbers of finds was located between buildings 2 and 4. Under all the structures was a cultivation soil containing a number of Roman finds.