Charlecote Park (16th and 17th century park)

Summary The site of a deer park and formal gardens at Charlecote Hall which date from the Post Medieval period. An illustration from the 18th century shows parterres and avenues in the formal gardens that were recreated during the 19th and 20th centuries.
Type: Deer Park, Lake
Parish: Charlecote

1 Listed as a deer park. Acreage - 253 acres.
2 Deer represented on a drawing of the house and grounds dating from 1722. The present park is 210 acres with a herd of 400 deer.
3 The boundary can be traced in places of the South, East and West sides by the (unsurveyable) remains of a bank. Its route to the N could not be determined. The park still holds circa 300 deer.
4 Medieval deer park, with later formal and landscape features (WA 7112).
5 The 18th/19th century parkland by Capability Brown overlies an earlier formal scheme of avenues and water garden associated with the 16th and 17th century house. An illustration made by Beighton in 1722 shows part of this scheme.
6 The formal gardens are shown in an illustration by Beighton to Dugdale's Antiquities. This shows avenues and parterres, some of which have been partially recreated in the 19th and 20th century.
7 Reproduction of illustration.
8 The earliest deer park was relatively small and lay to the north east of the house.
11 Management plan produced for the National Trust. Source contains discussion of development of deer park using a range of documentary and cartographic sources. Also contains an archaeological survey report.
12 Love reports that a mid-19th century parterre has recently (at time of his report 1996/7) been restored on the riverside terrace.
13 Details, with dates, of various changes to garden and grounds, for example: diversion of road and building of new bridge, cascade, tree planting etc.
14 Surrounding the house on all sides, the park remains a managed deer park with herds of fallow and red deer. An enclosure 600m west of the house is today under plough. Some 240m north-north-east of the house a lake formed by damming a small steam is retained to the west by an earth dam with a wide, brick-lined cascade which is joined by low brick walls to a stone arched 10m to the west. The bridge carries a drive to Place Meadow at the north-west corner of the park. The lake is said to be of 16th century origin; it was altered in the mid 18th century by Brown, but a chain of three ponds is shown in this location on the 1791 estate plan. The north bank of the lake is planted with cedars and other ornamental trees. An avenue of limes extends 260m north-east from the gatehouse across the east park to the parish church. This avenue, replanted in the late 20th century, follows the course of an avenue shown on the early 18th century perspective painting, and on Beighton's view.