A group of ditches in the parish of Brandon and Bretford

Summary A group of ditches can be seen on aerial photographs to the east of the A46 and to the south of Black Spinney.
Type: Boundary Ditch, Ditch
Parish: Brandon and Bretford

Source Number

1 A group of ditches that can be seen on aerial photographs to the east of the A46 and to the south of Black Spinney were mapped as part of English Heritage (EH) National Mapping Project (NMP) The southern most may be the remains of a field boundary shown on early Ordinance Survey Maps. The remaining ditches do not form any coherent pattern and may be post medieval drainage ditches.