Barrage Balloon site at Ryton on Dunsmore

Summary Two groups of concrete blocks and a rectangular hollow can be seen on aerial photographs. The blocks were used to tether a barrage balloon and the hollow was formed by its associated winch vehicle.
Type: Barrage Balloon Site
Parish: Ryton on Dunsmore

Source Number

1 Two groups of concrete blocks and a rectangular hollow can be seen on aerial photographs. The blocks were used to tether a barrage balloon. The hollow was formed by its associated winch vehicle. The tether consists of a central concrete block is surrounded by an approximately 9m diameter circle of 8 regularly spaced blocks of similar dimentions. On the western side of this circle there are five further blocks arranged in a concentric semicircle but with unequal spacings. A semicircular mound can seen to the south of the balloon tether. Its function is uncertain as is it relationship with the balloon tether.
2 Mapped; see Appendix 10.1 Fig. 26.