WW2 Battle Headquarters, Baginton

Summary The battle headquarters, an underground office for the direction of airfield defence, survives at Baginton as a distinctive shaped concrete roof to a projecting observation post. It dates to WW2.
Type: Battle Headquarters
Parish: Baginton

Source Number

1The battle headquarters at Baginton is situated on the crest of a hill overlooking the River Sowe. It can be positively identified as a Battle HQ by its distinctive shaped concrete roof to projecting observation post. Longest dimension orientated north-south. The site, unlike others of this type, appears to be entirely above ground and with no signs of ever being covered with earth. It is presumably associated with the defence of nearby Baginton Airfield which lies to the east, the nearest perimeter being approximately 1/4 mile away.
2 General reference to internal layout and construction of Battle HQs. Copy in FI file.