Ice House, Charlecote Hall, Charlecote

Summary Ice house situated opposite the main gate of the 16th C mansion.
Type: Icehouse
Parish: Charlecote

Source Number

1 Ice house, Charlecote Hall, Charlecote. Beamon and Roaf report the ice house is sited in the garden of the provate house, opposite the main gate of the 16thC mansion. Brick-lined, set into an earthen bank. S-facing tunnel leading into theh beehive-shaped chamber some 12 ft (3.65 m) in diameter and 25-30 ft (6-9 m) in depth. A small access hole in the apex of the dome is covered by a stone set as a lid. It is suggested this is one of two ice houses on the estate: the other is given as being in Charlecote Nurseries (the site of the former kitchen garden of Charlecote Hall).