Ice house, Charlecote Nurseries (formerly Charlecote Park), Charlecote

Summary Brick cylindrical ice house close to the river Dene. Formerly sited in the kitchen garden of Charlecote Hall, now a private nursery.
Type: Icehouse
Parish: Charlecote

Source Number

1 Ice house, Charlecote Nurseries (formerly Charlecote Park), Charlecote. Beamon and Roaf report a brick cylinder with domed roof, situated adjacent to a bend 2 yds (1.8 m) from the river Dene. It is set into the clay/river gravel hillside with an access tunnel opening about halfway up the chamber. The whole structur is earthed over. Date of construction unknown. Charlectoe Hall is the property of the National Trust but the ice house, on the site of the old kitchen garden, is now incorportated in a private nursery.