Undated enclosure, Camp Hill, Nuneaton and Bedworth

Summary The site of an enclosure of unknown date. It was situated 100m south of Cedar Road, Camp Hill.
Type: Enclosure

Source Number

1 The 'Roman Camp' shown here on Greenwood's Map of 1822 was visited recently. It consists of a 2m 'rampart' with rudimentary ditches, 110 by 82.3m, with a Council Estate road running through the centre of it. Despite the very disturbed state of the ground, no pottery has been found.
2 1959: An area of much disturbed ground, traversed by a probable boundary bank. Nothing of archaeological interest shown on RAF aerial photographs.
3 Plan on OS Card.
4 It is stated that there is a Roman site 'partly beneath and adjacent to Camp Hill Church.'
5 Map.
6 Suggests that the camp was further south-east than shown on the HER. Two trenches excavated in the previous suggested location revealed no archaeological features.
7 Copy of Greenwood's Map 1822 .