Undated burials

Summary The site of six inhumation burials of unknown date which were uncovered in 1777. They are believed to have been found 500m south west of Bordon Hill.
Type: Burial, Inhumation
Parish: Luddington

Source Number

1 Six skeletons of unknown date were found in an old inclosure during 1777 whilst digging for limestone: they were unaccompanied.
2 It was thought that this refers to a quarry on Bardon Hill only a short distance from the Stratford Evesham road.
3 There seems to be some conflation between MWA916, 917 and 1798. MWA1798 and 917 refer to the 1777 discoveries; MWA916 refers to the discoveries made in 1860 or 1861. Giving the difficulty in locating both sites, it is possible that the same area/site is being referred to.
4 No trace of an undated cemetery, of which this might be part, was recorded during topsoil stripping for mains replacement work.