Nos 26-52 Woodlands Road, Stratford

Summary The Clopton estate was one of a number envisaged and developed by the Stratford Borough Council for social housing in the inter-war years and, especially, in the post-World War II period. Inaugurated in 1929, the estate was expanded significantly from 1946 on. The houses were erected in accordance with an undertaking dated 26th August 1947 and being completed in late 1950 and early 1951. The houses are unusual on the estate being of 'non-traditional', pre-fabricated construction, to a standard design by the company of Unity Structures Ltd. of Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. Planning permission for the demolition of the buildings to allow for the erection of 15 new-build homes was approved in June 2013.
Type: Council Housing Estate

Source Number

1 The Clopton estate was one of a number envisaged and developed by the Stratford Borough Council for social housing in the inter-war years and, especially, in the post-World War II period. Inaugurated in 1929, the estate was expanded significantly from 1946 on. The houses were erected in accordance with an undertaking dated 26th August 1947 and being completed in late 1950 and early 1951. The houses are unusual on the estate being of 'non-traditional', pre-fabricated construction, to a standard design by the company of Unity Structures Ltd. Of Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. Planning permission for the demolition of the buildings to allow for the erection of 15 new-build homes was approved in June 2013.