Hurley and Wood End War Memorial, Heanley Lane, Hurley

Summary First World War memorial designed by Henry Charles Mitchell of Tamworth and unveiled on 25 July 1920.
Type: War Memorial, Obelisk
District: Warwickshire
Level of Protection National - Listed Building (Grade: II)

Source Number

1 The memorial comprises an obelisk surmounting a plinth set upon a square three-stepped base. The memorial stands some 2.5m high. The front of the obelisk bears the inscription in Gothic-style carved and black-painted letters which reads: THEIR/ NAME/ LIVETH/ FOR/ EVERMORE. The other inscriptions are incised with black-painted letters. The front face of the plinth reads: TO THE REVERED /AND UNDYING MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ HURLEY AND WOOD END/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. On other faces of the plinth are inscribed 41 names of those who lost their lives in the First World War. On the back face of the plinth is inscribed 1939 – 1945 followed by the names of eight men who lost their lives in the Second World War.
2 Stone obelisk within cemetery. square Stone plinth. Two-stepped Stone base. Inscription and names in black lettering on base. Unveiled July 1920. Both World War I (41 names) and World War II (eight names). obelisk (front): THEIR/ NAME/ LIVETH/ FOR/ EVERMORE Plinth (front): TO THE REVERED /AND UNDYING MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ HURLEY AND WOOD END/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919 Plinth (l & r sides): (NAMES) (back): 1939-1945/ (NAMES) Sculptor Henry Charles Mitchell.