The King Stone, Long Compton

Summary The King Stone is a standing stone dating from between the Early Neolithic and the Late Bronze Age periods. It is located 850m south of The Hollows.
Type: Standing Stone
Period: Early Neolithic - Iron Age (4000 BC - 701 BC)
Parish: Long Compton

1 A large standing stone, 2.43m high and 1.52m wide, with a large semicircular notch on its E edge.
4 Various interpretations for the stone include: 1. Outlier of the stone circle as an astronomical marker; 2. Guidepost to indicate the location of the stone circle; 3. Remnant of a stone avenue; 4. Remnant of a long barrow immediately to the N; 5. Remnant of a 'porthole' entrance to the chamber of a long barrow; 6. Marking the position of a burial or cemetery. The long barrow interpretations are unlikely and the discovery of a nearby round cairn (PRN 2395) suggests that the megalith was possibly intended to mark the location of a cemetery. Records exist of the chipping off of fragments of the stone as souvenirs into the 20th century. This appears to have been the origin of the notch on the E side, which is not original.
6 Scheduling information.
7 Revision of the scheduling.
8 Small excavation of a hollow adjacent to the King stone. No features of archaeological features were found.
9 Correspondence resulting from possible damage to the area around the stone. See
10 Letter to the landowner 1982.