Stoneleigh Deer park

Summary Stoneleigh deer park, where deer were kept for hunting during the Post Medieval and Imperial periods. It is marked on several maps, the earliest of which dates to 1597. The deer park is located to the south east of Stoneleigh.
Type: Deer Park
Period: Post-medieval - Industrial (1540 AD - 1913 AD)
Parish: Stoneleigh

5
6 The Deer Park is today in divided use, with land to the south-west, remaining as pasture with scattered mature trees and groups of trees on high ground. To the north and north-east the park has been developed in the late 20th century as a golf course with a clubhouse and car park 130m north-west of Cloud Bridge. Within the park remnants of a circuit of carriage drives survive. Some 700m north-west of Tantara Lodge a two-arched stone Bridge, known as the Coach Bridge crosses the River Avon to allow access from the former London drive to the area of the park on the north side of the river.
1 The Deer Park is shown on a map of 1597 (CRO Z139/3b). It is difficult to assess its exact area, but the southern boundary follows a line north of Stare Bridge, along one side of the village of Stareton, and along the lane up to Cloud Bridge. This fence is marked 'The Park Pale'.
2 The northern boundary is shown more clearly on a map of 1749 (CR0 Z141/4). It follows the stoneleigh Road up to stoneleigh Bridge, and then around to Cloud Bridge.
4 The Deer Park still belongs to the stoneleigh Estate, but no deer are kept there. The area between Cloud Bridge and Stareton is now occupied by the Farm School of Mechanization.