Undated floor remains, Newbold on Avon

Summary The remains of a floor were found in Main Street, Newbold on Avon. The floor might be associated with a building but no wall foundations were recorded.
Type: Building, Floor
Parish: Rugby

Source Number

1 1975: Digging of an overflow sump in the back garden of a house on Main Street revealed an area of buried paving at a depth of 1m below the present ground surface. This extended over the whole of the 2.4m by 1.8m area of the excavation. It seemed possible that this represented the floor of a building, but there was no trace of walls or occupation material.