Site of Roman Settlement 500m W of Barton Farm, Alderminster.

Summary Enclosures and linear features that show up as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Field walking produced some Roman pottery sherds, suggesting a small farmstead. The site is situated 500m north of Crimscote.
Type: Settlement, Enclosure, Linear Feature
Parish: Alderminster

Source Number

2 Aerial photographs show three sides of a possible enclosure with an additional possible enclosure to the NE.
3 Fieldwork in 1986 revealed Roman pottery and a few pieces of tile scattered widely across the crop mark complex. The densest area of pottery scatter is associated with dark earth and probably represents domestic settlement within a large rectangular enclosure.
4 Grey and orange wares predominate and Samian and tile finds are scarce. The site probably represents a small and poor Roman farmstead.
5 The possibly Roman settlement described above (Source 1) was visible as cropmarks on Aerial photographs and mapped as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswold Hills HLS NMP Target Areas project. The site includes ditched enclosures which are located south of Eversfield house and centred at SP 23682 47866. The main feature is a rectilinear enclosure visible on two sides with a probable entrance on the north side. North of the entrance is a probable smaller rectilinear enclosure (SP 23705 47864). Other linear features are visible to the west of the two enclosures and may be a continuation of the complex.