The Grand Union Canal

Summary The Grand Union Canal, a waterway used for transporting goods. It dates to the Imperial period, when it was the Warwick and Napton Canal, and part of the link between Birmingham and London.
Type: Canal
Parish: Baddesley Clinton

Source Number

1 The W and N C was authorised in 1794 and was built and opened simultaneously with the Warwick and Birmingham Canal in 1800. It was therefore an essential link in the route from Birmingham to London which was completed by 1805. Initially prosperous, it was badly hit first by the opening of the Fazeby - Coventry Canal to Oxford Canal route to London, and later by the railways. By 1845 Warwick Canal was in the hands of the receiver, but struggled on. By 1929 the Canal was absorbed into the Grand Union Canal Company who invested in new locks, bridges and warehousing in the hope of rejuvenating the Canal. It was the GUCCo who gave the Canal its characteristic wide concrete locks, often leaving the old narrow locks alongside as overflow channels. There is a good deal of evidence of the type of trade the Canal indulged in along the banks. Most notable are the wharves at Emscote (WA 2154) and the spurs and wharves serving the cement and lime works near Stockton. The Canal has 25 locks from Warwick to Napton serving to first lower and then raise the level into and out of the Avon Valley. There are 34 numbered bridges and three aqueducts. The Canal is 14.5 miles long.
3
4
5 "The Grand Union Canal is an amalgamation of 4 earlier Canals linking London with Birmingham. A single company, the Grand Union Company, was formed in 1929 out of the Grand Junction Company, the Birmingham and Warwick Junction Company, the Warwick and Napton Company, and the Warwick and Birmingham Company. The earliest Canal linking London with the Midlands was the Grand Junction Canal built between Brentford and Braunston in Oxfordshire between 1793 and 1805. It connected with Birmingham via: a short section of the Oxford Canal between Braunston and Napton, The Warwick and Birmingham Canal between the Birmingham Canal at Digbeth, to Warwick, built between 1793-1800, The Warwick and Napton Canal built between 1794-1800. The Birmingham and Warwick Junction extended it to the Birmingham and Fazeley Canal from Bordesley to Salford bridge between 1840-4. The route was modernised between London and Birmingham in the 1930's. The Grand Junction had been built as a barge Canal between London and Braunston, the remainder being narrow. 51 locks between Braunston and Birmingham were widened to take 2 narrow boats at once. In order to work 14 foot beam barges through the system, so many bridges would have needed to have been rebuilt that it was decided to retain the 14 foot width between London and Berkhampstead, and a 12 foot 6 inch standard thence to Sampson Road, 1 mile from Birmingham, and the nearest point to which practical improvements could be made."
6 Details of the flight of 21 locks spread over a length of 3400 yards from Hatton Top lock (no. 46) to Hatton Bottom lock (no. 26), bridges, lock houses and maintenance yard.
7 A Canal running from the end of the Warwick & Birmingham Canal and Napton. Some notable engineering works. Canal and locks widened in 1932-34.