Site of Roman Temple on Grimstock Hill

Summary The site of a Roman temple lying 200m east of Lichfield Road, Coleshill. The temple was found during an archaeological excavation.
Type: Temple, Temenos Ditch
Parish: Coleshill

Source Number

1 Discovered March 1978. Observations made during building work indicated a settlement, dating to the 2nd century AD, which extended along a gravel terrace at the edge of the floodplain of the River Cole. At the north end is a stone walled enclosure with a number of internal structures.
2 Excavation was continued by the Birmingham University Field Archaeology Unit (BUFAU) in 1979. The whole interior of a roughly rectangular enclosure, 65m north to south by 45m east to west was cleared. This possessed a possible entrance in the east wall and buttresses on north-east and south-east corners. The centre of the enclosure was occupied by a Romano-Celtic temple. This consisted of a double square building with two later annexes. This was preceded by a rectangular building with an apse and also by an earlier wooden temple, and all three shrines overlay the Late Iron Age settlement (MWA5130). A number of small 'votive cups' were found. The pottery is mainly 2nd century, but the coin series continues to the 370s. The stone temple had a coin of Domitian (cAD 85) in its construction trench and the building appears to have been robbed in the 17th century (see MWA3682). A number of other buildings are also under Excavation in the temenos.
3 Further Excavation. Traces of an earlier building than the wooden temple could indicate that it had a precursor. At the time of the construction of the wooden temple a huge cobbled area was created. The second phase was probably 2nd century or early 3rd century. Various other structures were excavated. Use of the temple appears to have continued into the 4th century. Many brooches, tweezers and toilet items have been found.
4 Further interim report.
5 Report on Excavations and brief interpretative account. Details four phases of the temple; a wooden construction followed by two stone structures, with later additions. Details and plans of the shrines, the precinct wall and the bath building.
6 The full report on Excavations carried out between July 1978 and 1980.This confirms the phasing given in
5. This includes details of the pre-temple phase the temenos ditch, ancillary buildings within the temenos, and the bath house. Includes detailed plans and finds reports.
7 Brief interim report on Excavations 1978-1980. Provides a summary of the phasing of the site, together with a series of phase plans.
8 Brief set of articles on early work on the site, carried out by Chelmsley History Society/ Atherstone Archaeological Group.
9 Ceramic petrology report from Romano-British pottery excavated from this site.
10 A pair of Roman period cosmetic implements are recorded from Coleshill temple site which have been catalogued in the national catalogue defining and describing the various forms of this kind of implement. These are numbered as Nos. 131 (an end looped mortar) and 132 (as end looped pestle) though as these two pieces were not found in association they do not make an associated cosmetic set.