Site of Possible Medieval Well - 'King John's Well'

Summary The site of 'King John's Well', a Well dating from the Medieval period. It was marked on an Ordnance Survey map of 1955, but can no longer be seen. The location is 150m north west of King John's Castle.
Type: Well
Parish: Kineton

Source Number

1 At the foot of the hill on which King John's Castle (PRN 1183) stood, there is a well called King John's well, and a little way from it is another much larger well called Castle well.
2 'King John's well' marked.
3 The well is now covered with a manhole.
4 1979: No trace of the well was found.
5 The site of King Johns well, possibly associated with the medieval motte and bailey known as King Johns Castle to the east, is recorded on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1885. The well can no longer be seen, and is now covered by a manhole. The well was originally recorded within the same monument record as the motte and bailey (Monument Number 335431). This area was surveyed from aerial photographs as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project. No remains of the well were visible on aerial photographs dating back to 1945.