Roman Settlement, Coulters Garage, Alcester

Summary The site of a settlement dating from the Roman period. Excavation also revealed evidence for later occupation during the Medieval period (see MWA7849). The site was located to the west of the High Street, Alcester.
Type: Cavalry Barracks?, Storehouse?, Settlement
Level of Protection National - Conservation Area (Grade: )
Old SMR PrefRef (Grade: )

Source Number

1 Two trial trenches excavated in 1978 revealed a couple of fragments of stone wall 2.75m apart and 1.0m thick. The surface and walls were covered by a compact surface of clay and destruction debris which appeared in both trenches. The only dating evidence was a few sherds of 3rd-4th century pottery. The destruction layer sealed a fine millefiore brooch.
2 During 1979 further salvage and full excavation identified significant archaeological remains. The earliest Roman features, which overlay sealed waterlogged organic deposits, consisted of seven large waterlogged post bases. The next phase was represented by a large stone building (37m x 11.5m) which had been partly located by trial trenching the previous year. The building probably contained at least 10 rooms. On the north west side of the building a wall was located possibly representing a further structure of similar type and date. There is insufficient evidence to reach a firm conclusion for the function of the building. The closest parallel is a cavalry barrack block at Benwell, however there is no supporting evidence for military occupation in Alcester at this time.
4 Roman Store buildings at Alcester: Built on former marshy ground in the second half of the 2nd century AD was a timber building which was interpreted as a granary. Following this, a substantial stone building was constructed after the end of the 3rd century. This may have been the official collection place of the 'annona militaris'.
5 Further evidence of the large stone building (see
4) was noted during a limited scale watching brief. The side walls and part of an internal cross wall were exposed. A possible occupation layer containing pottery and animal bone was observed outside the building and elsewhere a gravel yard surface was revealed.
6 Within the trenches 4 and 5 of work undertaken during February 2007 sandstone walls of the building previously recorded in the 1970s were also encountered, partly revealed, excavated and recorded. These sections of walls appear to link in with the walling earlier recorded as an external north to south aligned wall and an internal east to west aligned wall. These walls were of large, roughly-hewn, sandstone blocks lying immediately below the Post-Medieval layer at a depth of 0.63m below the ground level. The lack of coursing in the walling seen in trench 5 may indicate that here the lower foundation courses of walling were exposed. The previous suggestions of a cavalry barrack block or a storage building are noted, but nothing favouring either interpretation was identified and recorded in this work.