Findspot - Neolithic Flint Scatter N of Salford Priors

Summary Findspot - a flint scatter dating to the Early Neolithic period was found 650m north of Salford Priors. The scatter comprised flint tools such as blades, scrapers and a leaf-shaped arrowhead.
Type: Flint Scatter
Period: Early Neolithic - Middle Neolithic (4000 BC - 3001 BC)
Parish: Salford Priors

Source Number

1 22 flints were recovered from field 53 during a fieldwalking survey in August 1992 as part of the evaluation of the route of the A435 Norton-Lenchwick bypass. These included cores, blades, scrapers, flakes and a leaf-shaped arrowhead. A miniature flint axe (4mm long) was also found. The assemblage largely dates to the earlier Neolithic.
2 Observation of trench for electricity cable on the W side of the new A46. No archaeological features were detected & no finds recovered.
3 Dating confirmed as Neolithic.