Drill Hall on Lancaster Road, Rugby

Summary The site of a former Drill Hall on Lancaster Road which was opened in 1913 and functioned until the 1950's
Type: Drill Hall
Parish: Rugby

1 Drill hall on Lancaster Road marked on 1923 map.
2 The Drill hall in Rugby was built about 1910. The building is reminiscent of an Arts and Crafts church hall or Sunday School. The hall is constructed of red brick and with dark red brick detailing. These details include rusticated quoins and concentric bands of brickwork, including chevrons, above the entrance arch. Other details are evident on the side fronting Lancaster Road as the building is situated at a corner location.
3 The building was constructed in 1912-13 and a fairly typical example of the Drill halls of this date. The neo-Norman arched entrance is combined with a classical Venetian window. The modest headquarters portion of the building is a single storey . The building has undergone significant alterations which have made an impact on the intactness of the building. These later alterations have included subdivision of the hall, the blocking of openings, the creation of a large extension and opening in the fabric of the hall, as well as the replacement of windows and doors in uPVC materials. Almost all the internal features of the building, including the fireplaces, have been replaced. Apart from the arched Arts and Crafts-influenced entrance to the Drill hall, this is a relatively plain and modest late Drill hall. The Drill hall was built in 1912-13 in a then expanding suburb which was developed on former parkland. It was the Drill hall and headquarters for the Warwickshire Territorial Force Association and formally opened on 19 February 1913. The Drill hall remained in use as a Drill hall until at least the late 1950s. This was later partly taken over by the Women's Royal Volunteer Service and a day nursery from 1975, though latterly partly in use as a day nursery only.