Ragley Hall grounds (17th century and later)

Summary A landscape park dating from the Post Medieval period. It includes elements of 17th and 19th century formal gardens. The landscape park surrounds Ragley Hall.
Type: Landscape Park, Kitchen Garden, Lake, Weir, Drive, Decoy Pond
Period: Modern - Modern (1790 AD - 2050 AD)

1
12 Ragley Hall’s 340 hectare site comprises some 12 hectares of gardens and pleasure grounds, a lake of circa 4 hectares and 324 hectares of parkland. ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES Ragley Hall is approached from the B4085 road to the north-east. Quadrant walls which terminate to north and south in piers with rusticated quoins and inset niches flank a pair of late 18th century, single-storey, neo-classical lodges. Wrought-iron carriage gates with gilded spear finials are separated from similar flanking pedestrian gates by open cast-iron piers which are surmounted by lanterns. The tarmac drive enters the park and passes through a late 20th century metal gate 20m west of the lodges, before sweeping south-west and west. A service drive, leads 200m south-west to the stables, while the principal drive follows a level course south-east for 190m. A further service drive leads west-south-west for 100m, passing through early 19th century wrought-iron gates and shrubbery to reach the stables north-east of the Hall. The principal drive turns sharply south-west to approach the east facade of the Hall on its central axis. A gravelled forecourt is separated from the park to the east by a simple timber post and rail fence with pedestrian gates flanking a cattle grid. The forecourt is separated from the stables to the north by evergreen shrubbery and trees, and the gardens to the south by yew hedges. A further drive approaches the Hall from the minor road to the south. Evesham lodge, a picturesque gabled lodge dated 1872, stands to the west of the entrance which is situated opposite Hollybush Farm. Tapered wooden gate posts surmounted by ornamental metal finials support a single white-painted timber and metal ornamental gate which leads to the tarmac south drive. The drive leads 400m north-north-east through an area of woodland and is adjoined by wide grass verges, before crossing a cattle grid to enter the park. The drive continues north-east for 850m across the park, passing immediately to the west of the lake, before crossing a carriage drive 270m east-south-east of the Hall. The south drive sweeps north-west for 130m to the east of the pleasure grounds, before joining the principal drive 160m east of the Hall and approaching the forecourt on the central axis of the east facade. PRINCIPAL BUILDING Ragley Hall stands on the levelled summit of an eminence towards the centre of the site, and replaces an earlier house to the west, elements of which survived into the mid-18th century. gardenS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS The gravel walk to the west and below the formal terraced gardens leads south-east to an area of late 19th century pleasure grounds to the south of the Hall. The southern axial walk in the rose garden also leads to the pleasure grounds, the transition from formal to informal walk being marked by a 19th century wire and wrought-iron rose arbour 50m south of the centre of the rose garden. The pleasure grounds, situated on a south- and south-east-facing slope below the Hall, comprise two unequal areas of informal, curvilinear walks through areas of trees and ornamental shrubbery arranged to the east and west of an open glade aligned on the south facade of the Hall. A formal walk parallel to the south terrace allows views down the sloping lawn towards the park, lake and Ladies wood. The walk connecting with the western end of the terraced garden crosses this vista circa 100m south of the Hall. Below the walk a tennis lawn is terraced into the south-facing slope, while beyond a grass slope descends to a lawn laid out with four circular rose beds. To east and west the lawn is planted with mature standard apple trees, while it is separated from the park to the south by 19th century metal estate fencing. The larger area of pleasure grounds to the east of the south vista is similarly laid out. A glade or lawn slopes south-east away from the Hall, while 160m south-east of the Hall the walks lead to a circular garden enclosed by a mixed yew and conifer hedge. The garden is laid out with cruciform gravel walks which separate four quadrant lawns, each with a single quadrant herbaceous border. A central circular lawn surrounds a mid-20th century fountain basin. Some 200m south-east of the Hall, and adjacent to a 19th century ornamental wrought-iron gate leading to the park, a late-20th century stumpery flanks a gravel walk which follows the boundary of the pleasure grounds and ascends to the Hall through an area of mature trees and evergreen shrubbery. The north- and north-west-facing slope below the Hall is laid out as a further area of pleasure ground, separated from the park to the north by 19th century metal estate fencing. A gravel walk leads north from the western end of the terraced garden, sweeping north-east to enter an area of mature trees and evergreen shrubbery. Some 30m north-east of the Hall, the stables stand within the pleasure grounds. Immediately north-east of the north stable court an 18th century brick-lined icehouse stands among evergreen shrubs, while a 19th century pyramid-roofed game larder adjoins the east drive leading to the north stable court. park The park occupies undulating ground on all sides of Ragley Hall, remains predominantly pasture with significant areas of woodland and mixed plantations to the north-east, west, south-west and south of the Hall. To the east of the Hall an area of gently sloping pasture with scattered trees extends 600m east from the Hall. To the north-east Buck Clump extends along the crest of the north- and east-facing escarpment, with Beech Clump lying on the east-facing slope 670m east of the Hall. To the south-east of the Hall a mixed plantation, Kingley Clump, contains late 20th century children's play facilities. A 20th century cricket field with a timber pavilion occupies level ground south of the north drive, 670m north-east of the Hall. Ornamental planting in the north park includes scattered trees to the north and south of the north drive, Lord Henry's Clump, a plantation of oaks on high ground 1km north-east of the Hall and a mixed plantation including mature cedars 700m north of the Hall. In a valley on the north-west boundary of the park 800m north-west of the Hall, a small stream is dammed to form a rectangular decoy pool, to the east of which stands park Cottage, a late 19th century, two-storey ornamentally timbered keeper's house. On sloping ground to the north-west of the Hall icehouse Grove and Deering Hill are mixed plantations which have been largely replanted in the mid- and late 20th century, while a substantial area of woodland on the east-facing slope facing the west facade of the Hall, Pearson's wood, is a similar mixed plantation. A wide grass glade planted with an avenue of horse chestnuts extends 200m up the east-facing slope into Pearson's wood, extending the central axis of the formal terraced gardens to the skyline. KITCHEN GARDEN Lying 670m north-east of the Hall on level ground to the north of the north drive, the KITCHEN GARDEN is approached by a drive which leads north-west from the north drive at a point 130m south-west of the entrance lodges. The garden is rectangular on plan and enclosed by buttressed brick and stone coped walls 3.5m high . At the centre of the south wall a pair of brick and stone square-capped piers support a pair of elaborately ornamented wrought-iron gates with an armorial overthrow. As of 2000, the garden is laid out with cruciform beech hedges which converge at a central circular fountain pool. The four quarters are laid to grass with specimen and fruit trees, while there is further late-20th century ornamental planting near the house. Lean-to brick and timber glasshouses survive against the inner face of the north wall to the east and west of the house. A level grass terrace parallel to and outside the east, south and west walls of the KITCHEN GARDEN is the remains of a slip garden which was enclosed by hedges; the out-grown hedge survives to the east. A service yard to the north of the garden is now a further area of lawns and ornamental planting associated with Garden House.
2 house and grounds restored since 1956. 17th century gardens possibly never completed. Features include parkland, woodland, lakes, drives, lodges, pleasure grounds, formal gardens, KITCHEN GARDEN with dipping pool and a number of structures.
3 Ragley Hall replaces a Medieval manor house. The new house was begun in 1680, but it is probable that neither the house nor the formal gardens was completed at this time. The house was made habitable in the mid 18th century for the 1st Earl of Hertford and at the same time the grounds were remodelled by Capability Brown. Further work was carried out later in the 18th century, and this probably included the adaptation of Oversley Castle to enhance the view from the Hall. The house was uninhabited for part of the 19th century, and was refurbished from 1870 onwards, with new formal gardens by Marnock forming part of the work. An avenue was also in existence by 1886. The house and grounds were restored between 1956 and the late 1970s and are still owned by the Marquess of Hertford.
8 park shown on Dugdale's map of 1656, though not explicitly mentioned as a park by him. The lake may have been created by 1625 for the Tudor house (1598). Landscaping by Capability Brown largely destroyed the 17th century formal gardens around the house. 18th century maps show expansion - by 1790 a large part of Dunnington Heath was included in the park. Its extent had been reduced again by 1822, according to Greenwood's map; the Dunnington Heath area appears in closes on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition.
11 The documentary evidence for the parkland surrounding Ragley Hall was assessed during the compilation of a parkland plan in 2013. This charts the development of the landscape, from the establishment of a fortified manor house in the 15th century, through to its redesign in the 20th century.
13 In 2017-18 a watching brief was carried out on the series of six weirs and channels located to the east of the lake. weir one appeared to have been considerably rebuilt in the 20th century and the channel below weir two is of a probable 18th century date. The area below weir three was either an extension or rebuild from the later 18th century.