Bronze Age to Roman occupation evidence, Ling Hall Quarry

Summary Linear features, pit alignments and ditches uncovered during excavation. These may date from different periods, ranging from the Bronze Age to the Roman period. The large site is situated to the west side of Lawford Heath, Rugby.
Type: Linear Feature, Ditch, Pit Alignment
Period: Romano-British (2500 BC - 409 AD)
Parish: Church Lawford

Source Number

1 An extensive evaluation was carried out by Warwickshire Museum in response to a proposal to extract gravel from this site. The surrounding area contains evidence of dense networks of settlement and linear boundaries probably dating to prehistoric and Roman periods. Excavation confirmed this and produced evidence of two kinds of pit alignments possibly of different periods.