Iron Age site at Hampton Lucy

Summary Two ditches and a circular pit, dating to the Iron Age, were discovered during an archaeological excavation. Fragments of coarse pottery and charred grain were also found. The site is located 400m north west of the church, Hampton Lucy.
Type: Ditch, Pit
Period: Iron Age (800 BC - 42 AD)
Parish: Hampton Lucy

Source Number

1 An excavation and watching brief was carried out by BUFAU during the laying of a pipeline. The gravel of the trial trench was cut by two ditches and a circular pit. Coarse pottery fragments and charred grain from the pit suggest high archaeological potential.
2 Details of above excavations.
3 The findings of the above excavation was interpreted as being a small Iron Age settlement enclosure.