Medieval and post-medieval outbuildings, rear of Shakespeare's Birthplace, Stratford-upon-Avon

Summary A resistivity survey revealed a rectangular feature, possibly the remains of a building incorporating a cellar. Later excavation uncovered features and finds from the Medieval and Post Medieval periods. The site is on the east side of Henley Street, Stratford-on-Avon.
Type: Cellar, Cess Pit, Pit, Building
Period: Medieval - Post-Medieval (1066 AD - 1750 AD)

Source Number

1 In 1993 a geophysical survey was carried out to the the rear of the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust. The survey involved magnetrometry and resistivity, although the former proved of little value due to modern disturbance. Immediately adjacent to the south east bay of the of the Birthplace building the resistivity survey revealed a well defined rectangular area of high resistance which could represent rubble from an out building along the eastern side of the propert or a backfilled cellar. Other areas of high resistance could have represented spreads of rubble from demolished outbuildings, it is also possible that .
2 An archaeological investigation of former outbuildings to the rear of Shakespeare's Birthplace, Henly Street recorded Medieval and Post medieval features and finds. Pottery found on the site suggested the property had probably been occupied since the 13th century.