Iron Age Features at 2/3 Charlecote Rd, Wellesbourne

Summary Two ditches and a fragment of pottery, dating to the Iron Age, were discovered during an excavation. Two post holes were found which may also date to the Iron Age. The ditches may represent a boundary feature. The site is located 200m north of Wellesbourne church.
Type: Ditch, Post Hole
Period: Iron Age (800 BC - 42 AD)
Parish: Wellesbourne

Source Number

1 Archaeological evaluation undertaken by Warwickshire Museum. Excavation of trench 5 revealed a steep-sided, V-shaped ditch, about 7m deep, aligned roughly E-W. The ditch had also been re-cut on its northern side by another ditch of similar shape, dimensions and alignment. A sherd of Iron Age pottery was recovered from its fill. Into its NE slope were cut at least two stake/post holes which appeared to be associated features. Also possibly associated was a shallow gully running roughly parallel to, and 2m N of, the main ditch. It is possible that it delineated the inner edge of a bank created by the Excavation of the ditch. The ditch itself would appear to be a large boundary feature, either for the demarcation of fields, territory, or even a settlement.