RAF Church Lawford

Summary RAF Church Lawford, a Second World War airfield that was used for training instructors. The airfield was situated to the east of Dunsmore Heath.
Type: Airfield, Pillbox
Parish: Church Lawford

1 Church Lawford was principally used as a training base for instructors.
2 Oblique air photo showing an unusual runway layout.
3 Pill boxes at airfield: two type 22 at SP45 72 and SP45 73 (latter demolished) and third ?Pickett-Hamilton type at SP45 73 over which aircraft could taxi.
4 Like neighbouring Bramcote it was planned as a bomber station, provided with three concrete runways covered with tarmac. Church Lawford was provided with ample hangarage, one large aircraft shed, six Bellmans and later ten Blisters. The airfield opened in Spring 1941, and just 18 days later, on 30th May, became home to the No 2 Central Flying School, training instructors. Detailed information.
5 The airfield opened in April 1941 and was used by the RAF for pilot training until it closed in 1955. A number of Beam Approach units flew from the airfield like when 1509 Beam Approach Training Flight (BAT Flt) arrived flying Airspeed Oxfords from 6 June 1942 and 1533 Beam Approach Training Flight (BAT Flt), which again flew Oxfords from 27 October 1942 until April 1945. The first unit to use the airfield was 2 Central Flying School flying Oxfords and Avro Tutors from 15 June 1941 until 13 January 1942 when it was renamed 1 Flying Instructors School (FIS) flying Oxfords and Tutors carried on until October 1942. The unit was again renamed to No.18 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit ((P) AFU) flying Oxfords and Boulton Paul Defiants on 27 October 1942 and operated until April 1945. Again the name was changed to No. 20 Flying Training School (FTS) flying Harvards from 3 April 1945 using RAF Snitterfield as a relief landing ground (RLG) until March 1948. A further two flying Schools used the airfield after the end of the Second World War. The first was No 20 Service Flying Training School flying Harvard's using RAF Snitterfield as a RLG until 1947, which like the wartime units at the airfield was renamed No 2 Flying Training School starting on 23 July 1947 and operating until 6 April 1948. A small number of other units was present at RAF Church Lawford during its lifetime such as No 68 Maintenance Unit which operated from 1 December 1954 until 27 March 1955 and a sub-site of No 68 Maintenance Unit between 27 March 1955 and 30 November 1956.