Medieval Holy Trinity Churchyard, Old Town, Stratford

Summary The Medieval churchyard of Holy Trinity Church was investigated in 2014-15 and a number of inhumations of a Medieval to Victorian date have been identified.
Type: Churchyard, Inhumation
Period: Medieval - Industrial (1066 AD - 1901 AD)

Source Number

1 Well kept churchyard with avenues of lime aligned on N and W doors. Specimen planting, including a cedar from Mount Ararat donated in the 1870s, yews and other conifers. Recommended for inclusion on Local List of parks/gardens.
2 In 2014 Worcestershire Archaeology undertook an evaluation which revealed a number inhumations. 27 inhumations were identified and 17 of these were excavated and analysed along with 1000 fragments of disarticulated bones. A number of grave cuts were also recorded and there were between seven and eight layers of burials. Three of the burials were thought to predate the construction of the church's southern buttresses and as such have been dated to pre 1312-22AD. A number of the upper burials contained traces of wood coffins and metal coffin furniture and as such are thought to be of a Victorian date.
3 In 2015 Worcestershire Archaeology undertook an excavation to the south of the church. 304 inhumations were excavated alongside 28, 889 disarticulated bone fragments. The investigations revealed a number of phases. A Saxon doughnut shaped loom weight was recovered may relate to the 9th century minster, prior to the church's construction circa 1210. 11 burials had been truncated by the church, a further 34 skeletons are thought to be of a an early medieval date, yet pre-dating the church. 133 burials were dated to between 1322 and 1550AD and are thought to have been buried without a coffin. These burials included three pairs of human remains and included a juvenile with an older child, two older children and a probable female with a neonate. From circa 1550-1750 there were 56 burials of which 10 had simple coffins. A single vault was excavated which dated to this period, the vault was a brick construction and appears to have whitewashed walls. The final phases was from 1750 AD to the present and comprised a further 71 burials in elaborate coffins. A few burials in this phase were stacked and it is thought that they would have been related.