Airfield, near New Farm, Kineton

Summary An airfield which was in use during the 1930s for private landings and aerial displays. It is featured in the 1938 edition of 'The AA's Register of Landing Grounds'. It is situated 1km north east of Kineton.
Type: Airfield
Parish: Kineton

Source Number

1 An airfield in use in the 1930s near New Farm, Kineton. The airfield was used by Lord Willougby de Brook as a private landing ground and also for aerial displays. The entry on the Automobile Association's Register of Landing Grounds of 1938 shows two hangars situated at the field edge in the north west and two wind socks. Today one hangar remains (WA 9077).
2 The site of the former airfield is centred at SP 3451 5172, a kilometre to the north-east of Kineton and just to the north of the dismantled East & West Junction Railway (Monument Number 328616). The site lies between Kineton Grange Farm to the west, and New Farm to the east. The 1930s aircraft hangar associated with the airfield is situated on the north-western edge of the field, at SP 3445 5187. The most recent aerial photographs of 2007 show that it is still extant. It is recorded in the Warwickshire HER as MWA9077 and is depicted on Ordnance Survey maps of the area. The Warwickshire HER record for the airfield notes that it was in use during the 1930s by Lord Willoughby de Brooke as a private landing ground and also for aerial displays. The entry on the Automobile Associations Register of Landing Grounds of 1938 shows two hangars situated on the north-western edge of the field, as well as two wind socks. This area was surveyed from aerial photographs as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project. No remains of the airfield were visible on aerial photographs dating back to 1945.
3 Detail sheet from the Automobile Ascociation (AA) Register of Landing Grounds probably dateing from 1938.
4 "Seeding of the airfield at Kineton began in September 1930 -------" Details, Plan and Photographs.