Burnt Mound, Langley Brook, West of Allen End

Summary A Bronze Age burnt mound uncovered during a watching brief connected with the Birmingham Northern Relief Road project.
Type: Burnt Mound
Period: Middle Bronze Age - Iron Age (1600 BC - 301 BC)
Parish: Middleton

Source Number

1 A pear-shaped burnt mound set in a slight hollow near to Langley Brook, comprising heat shattered stone. No finds were recovered. Areas of burnt material identified further east (WA 8288) may be associated with this site. Samples have been sent for radiocarbon dating. Dated to the Bronze Age on monument form. Also may be associated with a short length of ditch (WA 9119).
2 Two radiocarbon dates were obtained from the burnt mound - phase 4, representing the use of the mound; 1680-1510 cal BC, 1870-1620 cal BC, falling within the Early rather than the Middle Bronze Age. It is suggested that the burnt mound was only in use for a short time. Burnt material found at site 30, downstream, may be the result of water borne deposits from this burnt mound.