Napton-on-the-Hill Royal Observer Corps (ROC) Posts.

Summary In the Second War (WW2) there was a Royal Observer Corps (ROC) Aircraft Observer Post on Windmill Hill. This is attested to by a commemorative notice, the planting of a tree and the placing of a picnic table within a small enclosure East of the Windmill. In the Cold War which followed Napton hosted an Underground Monitoring Post. Although the location of the WW2 Post is well known that of the underground post is less clear. It is very likely to have been below the site of the WW2 post but some have said that it was south of the Windmill and others that it was in the south west corner of a field - neither of which can apply to the WW2 site. In any event the underground post appears to have opened in 1959 and to have been closed in 1968 to be later demolished by explosives.
Type: Royal Observer Corps Site, Underground Monitoring Post
Parish: Napton on the Hill

Source Number

1 The primary role of the Royal Observer Corps (ROC) was the recognition and identification of hostile aircraft. With the start of the cold war and the increasing threat of nuclear attack in the 1950's, the ROC was given the added responsibility of reporting nuclear bursts and monitoring fall-out which necessitated the construction of 1563 underground monitoring posts throughout Great Britain & Northern Ireland. On a low mound in the south west corner of a field at the junction. The only evidence of the post is the fencing, including the gate opening. There is a seat alongside with a commemorative plaque to a world war two Observer Post. Opened July 1959. Closed October 1968. Exact location not known.
3 In the Second War (WW2) there was a Royal Observer Corps (ROC) aircraft Observer Post on Windmill Hill. This is attested to by a commemorative notice, the planting of a tree and the placing of a picnic table within a small enclosure East of the Windmill. In the Cold War which followed Napton hosted an underground monitoring post. Although the location of the WW2 Post is well known that of the underground post is less clear. It is very likely to have been below the site of the WW2 post but some have said that it was south of the Windmill and others that it was in the south west corner of a field - neither of which can apply to the WW2 site. In any event the underground post appears to have opened in 1959 and to have been closed in 1968 to be later demolished by explosives. An additional confusion is that the present (2018) commemorative enclosure appears to have replaced a much photographed earlier memorial. John Brace April 2018.