Ettington Park Prisoner of War Camp

Summary The site of Ettington Park Prisoner of War Camp from the Second World War, identified from aerial photographs and from documentary evidence. It was located 500m northeast of Ettington Park.
Type: Prisoner Of War Camp
Parish: Ettington

Source Number

1 The site of Prisoner of War Camp identified from an aerial photograph from 1946 reproduced in an English Heritage Conservation Bulletin. The enclosed Camp can be seen in the northern part of the site, with unenclosed associated buildings, possibly administrative, in the southern part.
2 The camp is listed as number 31 in 'Location of POW camps in Great Britain'.
3 aerial photographs from 2000 suggest that the road system and two buildings may survive.
4 A Second World War Prisoner of War Camp at Ettington Park (SP 249 476). This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. This camp was classified as a German working camp. An International Red Cross inspection of the camp on 30-DEC-1943 reports that the camp holds up to 800 Italian prisoners. An aerial photograph showing rows of huts in the prisoner's compound at the camp. The Second World War POW camp was visible on historical aerial photographs and mapped as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswold Hills HLS NMP Target Areas project. The camp was located in the north-east of Ettington Park and the enclosed compound was centred at SP 25045 47645. The rectangular compound comprised the prisoner of war barrack accommodation, sick quarters or medical block, ablutions blocks and other associated ancillary buildings. The aerial photographs taken in 1946 also show the parchmarks made by two rows of bell tents along the northern perimeter of the camp, providing temporary accommodation. The administrative buildings (SP25035 47524) were located south of the compound, and comprised accommodation blocks, ancillary buildings and an officer’s quarter. The outline of a probable football pitch is also visible to the west of the camp at SP 24890 47579. The water tower or at least the source of water may have been located at SP 24877 47619. The sewage works for the camp was located south of the camp at SP 24999 4729, and was still visible on aerial photos taken in 2007. The camp is now overgrown with trees, and all except three buildings (SP 24971 47656, SP 24965 47561 and, SP 24877 47619) were demolished by 1993.
5 EA lidar imagery shows that many concrete hut bases survive beneath the trees (1m resolution DTM).
6 The Ettington Park Camp, at Newbold-on-Stour, is recorded as number 31 in the overall listing of Prisoner of War Camps. The site is recorded as a German working camp of standard type. It is thought that little now remains of the site.
7 Apparently established as an Italian POW Camp by Novemebr 1945 was, apparently, holding only German POW's and continued to do so until at least February 1948. Distant from the main camp were a number of working hostels all aparently provided with hutted accomaodation. Prisoner establishments with dates:- November 1945 - Main Camp 954. Over Norton 265. Chipping Campden 70. Shipston 65. June 1946 - Main Camp 702 Over Norton 256. Chipping Campden 68. Shipston 66. Bodicote 7. Horley 1. Billeted elswhere 149. February 1948 - Main Camp 543. Long Marston 316. Bridge End 97. Banner Hill 68.